Tuna is an Arabic word meaning “permissible,” the term halal is
frequently used to describe actions that are sanctioned by Islam and adhered to by Muslims.
The opposite of halal is haram, which can be translated as “illegal” or “forbidden” in English;
this term is commonly used to describe behaviors forbidden within the Islamic community.
Where Muslims go, who they hang out with, what they wear, and what they eat are all subject
to the stipulations of halal and haram. While everything else is crucial, food takes center stage.
It’s not surprising that many Muslims wonder if some foods are also forbidden by their religion
because of their beliefs about halal and haram. Tuna fish is one of the foods that has
been the subject of many questions recently. What about tuna? Does Islam forbid or allow it?
Is Tuna Fish Halal or Haram in Islam
Tuna is a fish, hence it is permissible under Islamic law. Foods such as fish are explicitly sanctioned by the Quran: “He has only banned you dead meat, and blood, and the flesh of pigs,
and that on which any other name has been spoken than Allah.” Eat any fish that has scales and don’t eat what doesn’t have scales, the Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) commanded.
(Hadith 1944; Sunan Ibn Majah, Book 9).
A minority of academics, however, also
think that tuna is forbidden because it is a predatory species.
Inquiring minds want to know more, so let’s keep reading!
Can a Muslim Eat Tuna?
Tuna is considered halal, or permissible in the Islamic faith. Everything caught in the sea is considered halal, as the Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) stated.
All fish with scales are considered halal in Islam, as stated explicitly in this Hadith. And since tuna is a fish, it is considered halal by default.
In Hanafi Islam, is tuna considered a halal food?
In Hanafi Islam, the answer is yes, tuna is halal. The Hanafi school of thinking is the most popular
among the four main Sunni schools of thought and may be found all over the Muslim world.
Hanafi scholars put great stock in the Quran and the Hadith. Furthermore, we have seen that both of these sources agree that tuna is halal.
This suggests that the vast majority of Hanafi Muslims accept tuna as halal.
For Hanbali Muslims, it is Halal. According to the Shafei school of Islam, it is Halal. Commonly Asked Concerns About The Able.
If it’s canned using halal components, then yes, tuna in a can is halal.
To answer your question, Skipjack tuna is considered halal.
Because they don’t employ any forbidden substances, Muslims can safely consume it.
The tuna at Subway is kosher so you can eat it there. The company has assured customers that the halal practices of their suppliers are also respected when purchasing their tuna.
Yellowfin tuna is Halal for Muslims. Since all fish with scales are considered halal, this particular species fits the bill.
Tuna in its uncooked form is halal. All fish with scales are also considered halal in Islam,
and raw tuna fits that description.